ADMA Nominations!

February 24, 2016

 

As reported earlier this month, Def Jam co-founder Russell Simmons is holding his very first All Def Movie Awards tonight; starting with the Black Carpet at 7:30pm and leading into the actual event at 9pm. The award show will be hosted by Oscar’s host Chris Rock’s younger brother Tony Rock and will be live streamed across all of All Def Digital’s social media outlets (check YouTube). The show is sure to be something new and different (just look at some of the categories). Among the many categories and nominees the biggest two awards will go to Will Smith and Norman Lear (Good Times, Sanford & Son, The Jefferson’s, etc..). Lear will be receiving the Vanguard Award, while Smith will be receiving the Lifetime Achievement Award. Check out all the nominees and categories below and be sure to tune in.

 

Best Actor

Will Smith — Dr. Bennet Omalu (Concussion)

 

Samuel L. Jackson — Major Marquis (The Hateful Eight)

O’Shea Jackson Jr. — Ice Cube (Straight Outta Compton)

Nick Cannon – Chi-Raq (Chi-Raq)

 

Michael B. Jordan — Adonis Creed (Creed)

Idris Elba – Commandant (Beasts of No Nation)

 

John Boyega — Finn (Star War: Episode VII)

 

Best Actress

Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Prema Mutiso (Concussion)

Sanaa Lathan – Leah (The Perfect Guy)

Zoe Saldana – Gamora (Guardians of the Galaxy)

 

Phylicia Rashad – Mary Anne (Creed)

Kerry Washington – Broomhilda Von Shaft (Django Unchained)

Tessa Thompson – Bianca (Creed)

Teyona Parris – Lysistrata (Chi-Raq)

Zoë Kravitz – Nakia (Dope)

 

Best Director

Rick Famuyiwa – Dope

Spike Lee – Chi-Raq

F. Gary Gray — Straight Outta Compton

Ava Duvernay – Selma

Ryan Coogler – Creed

Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

 

Most Quoted Movie Award

Training Day

Friday

Scarface

The Color Purple

Coming To America

 

 

Best Picture

Dope

Creed

Concussion

Chi-Raq

Beasts of No Nation

Straight Outta Compton

 

Best Bad Muh Fu**a

Wesley Snipes – Nino Brown (New Jack City)

 

Tommy ‘Tiny’ Lister – Deebo (Friday)

Samuel L. Jackson – Stephen (Django Unchained)

Paul Giamatti – Jerry Heller (Straight Outta Compton)

 

Mo’Nique – Mary (Precious)

Joe Pesci – Tommy Devito (Goodfellas)

Hawthorne James — Big Red (The Five heartbeats)

Faizon Love — Big Worm (Friday)

Denzel Washington — Alonzo Harris (Training Day)

 

Best Helpful White Person

 

Christoph Waltz – Dr. King Schultz (Django Unchained)

Sylvester Stallone –Rocky Balboa (Creed)

Sandra Bullock – Leigh Anne Tuohy (The Blind Side)

Michelle Pfeiffer –Louanne Johnson (Dangerous Minds)

 

Brad Pitt – Bass (12 Years A Slave)

Kevin Costner – Frank Farmer (The Bodyguard)

Harrison Ford – Branch Ricky (42)

DJ Qualls – Shelby (Hustle & Flow)

 

Best Black Survivor in a Movie

LL Cool J – Preacher (Deep Blue Sea)

John Boyega – Finn (Star Wars: Episode VII)

Ice Cube – Danny Rich (Anaconda)

 

Ice-T – Jack Mason (The Surviving Game)

Franklin – Franklin (The Peanut Movie)

 

 

Most Likely To Take Your Girl

Johnny Depp

Idris Elba

Denzel Washington

Michael B. Jordan

Channing Tatum

Michael Ealy

Amber Rose

 


 

Please reload

Categories
Some elements on this page did not load. Refresh your site & try again.

Recent Posts

November 13, 2019

November 12, 2019

November 11, 2019

Please reload

2019 The Divah Filez

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram Basic Black