BAFTA Film Awards 2018: Nominees

January 12, 2018

 

The biggest film awards outside the U.S. has unveiled its full list of nominees for 2018. The nominations for this year's BAFTA Film Awards have been announced. Here are the contenders in the key categories:

 

Best Film

  • Call Me By Your Name

  • Darkest Hour

  • Dunkirk

  • The Shape of Water

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British Film

  • Darkest Hour

  • The Death of Stalin

  • God’s Own Country 

  • Lady Macbeth

  • Paddington 2

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut By a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)

  • I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

  • Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)

  • Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)

  • Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

Best Film Not in the English Language

  • Elle

  • First They Killed My Father

  • The Handmaiden

  • Loveless

  • The Salesman

Best Documentary

  • City of Ghosts

  • I Am Not Your Negro

  • Icarus

  • An Inconvenient Sequel

  • Jane

Best Animated Film

  • Coco

  • Loving Vincent

  • My Life as a Courgette

Best Director

  • Blade Runner 2049, Denis Villeneuve

  • Call Me By Your Name, Luca Guadagnino

  • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Original Screenplay

  • Get Out

  • I, Tonya

  • Lady Bird

  • The Shape of Water

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me by Your Name

  • The Death of Stalin

  • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

  • Molly’s Game

  • Paddington 2

Best Actress

  • Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

  • Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

  • Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya

  • Kristen Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

  • Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project

  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Music

  • Blade Runner 2049

  • Darkest Hour

  • Dunkirk

  • Phantom Thread

  • The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049

  • Darkest Hour

  • Dunkirk

  • The Shape of Water

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Editing

  • Baby Driver

  • Blade Runner 2049

  • Dunkirk

  • The Shape of Water

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast

  • Blade Runner 2049

  • Darkest Hour

  • Dunkirk

  • The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast

  • Darkest Hour

  • I, Tonya

  • Phantom Thread

  • The Shape of Water

Best Make Up & Hair

  • Blade Runner 2049

  • Darkest Hour

  • I, Tonya

  • Victoria & Abdul

  • Wonder

Best Sound

  • Baby Driver 

  • Blade Runner 2049

  • Dunkirk 

  • The Shape of Water

  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049

  • Dunkirk

  • The Shape of Water

  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Best British Short Animation

  • Have Heart

  • Mamoon

  • Poles Apart

Best British Short Film

  • Aamir 

  • Cowboy Dave

  • A Drowning Man

  • Work

  • Wren Boys

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Daniel Kaluuya

  • Florence Pugh

  • Josh O’Connor

  • Tessa Thompson

  • Timothée Chalamet

Tags:

Please reload

Categories
Recent Posts

November 18, 2019

November 13, 2019

November 12, 2019

Please reload

2019 The Divah Filez

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram Basic Black