68th Annual Emmys Winners! (Full List Inside)

The 68th Annual Emmys concluded last night with The Primetime Emmy Awards and we’ve got the full list of winners (that’s right for all 113 categories). Game of Thrones dominated the competition with a total of 23 nominations and as of last night the show has broken the record for the highest number of Emmy Awards won by any fictional series. The People v. OJ also dominated the night with 10 overall wins. This year’s Emmy Acting nominations were the most diverse ever and even included a record within itself (we're of course talking about the fabulous Tracee Ellis Ross who is the first African American nominated for Lead Actress In A Comedic Series in 30 years). Some of the most notorious wins of the night went to Regina King, Sterling K. Brown, and Courtney B. Vance (not to mention their awesome species. Due to the large number of categories, the awards were broken into three separate nights, but no worries we have the entire list of winners below:

Animation

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Family Guy

Seth MacFarlane

(as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Dr. Hartman, Tom Tucker, Mr. Spacely)

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer

The Figgis Agency

Outstanding Short Format Animated Program

Robot Chicken

Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United

Art Direction

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Game of Thrones

(“Blood of My Blood” • “The Broken Man” • “No One”)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

Downton Abbey

(“Part 5” • “Part 7”)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

Transparent

(“Kina Hora” • “The Book Of Life” • “Man On The Land”)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series

Portlandia

(“Family Emergency” • “Pickathon” • “Weirdo Beach”)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

Grease: Live

Casting

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Choreography

Outstanding Choreography

America's Best Dance Crew

(“Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing”)

Cinematography

Outstanding Cinematography for A Multi-Camera Series

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

(“Go Hollywood”)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

The Man In The High Castle

(“The New World”)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Fargo

(“Waiting For Dutch”)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Cartel Land

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero

(“Breaking Through”)

Commercial

Outstanding Commercial

Love Has No Labels (Ad Council)

Costumes

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie

Game Of Thrones

(“The Winds Of Winter”)

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: Hotel

(“Chutes And Ladders”)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program

Grease: Live

(“Costumes: all”)

William Ivey Long, Costume

Directing

Outstanding Directing For a Comedy Series

Transparent

(“Man On The Land”)

Jill Soloway, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Game Of Thrones

(“Battle Of The Bastards”)

Miguel Sapochnik, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

The Night Manager

Susanne Bier, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For a Variety Series

Inside Amy Schumer

(“Madonna/Whore”)

Ryan McFaul, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For a Variety Special

Grease: Live

Thomas Kail, Directed by

Alex Rudzinski, Live Television Direction by

Outstanding Directing For a Nonfiction Program

Making A Murderer

(“Fighting For Their Lives”)

Laura Ricciardi, Directed by

Moira Demos, Directed by

Picture Editing

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Game Of Thrones

(“Battle Of The Bastards”)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

(“Josh Just Happens To Live Here!”)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory

(“The Opening Night Excitation”)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

(“The Race Card”)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

(“Public Defenders (segment)”

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Making A Murderer

(“Indefensible”)

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

Who Do You Think You Are?

(“Bryan Cranston”)

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Project Greenlight

(“Accident Waiting To Happen”)

Hairstyling

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Downton Abbey

(“Episode 9”)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Saturday Night Live

(“Host: Fred Armisen”)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Interactive Program

The Late Late Show with James Corden

Lighting Design/Direction

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

The Voice

(“Episode 917A”)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Grease: Live

Main Title Design

Outstanding Main Title Design

The Man In The High Castle

Makeup

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Key & Peele

(“Y'all Ready For This?”)

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special Game Of Thrones

(“The Door”)

Music

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Mr. Robot

(“eps1.0_ hellofriend. mov”)

Mac Quayle, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original

Dramatic Score)

The Night Manager

(“Episode 2”)

Victor Reyes, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction

Danny Elfman's Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

Danny Elfman, Music Direction by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

The Hunting Ground

(Song Title: 'Til It Happens To You)

Diane Warren, Music & Lyrics by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Marvel's Jessica Jones

Sean P. Callery, Theme by

Performers

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Transparent

Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Mr. Robot

Rami Malek as Elliot

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Courtney B. Vance as Johnnie Cochran

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Sarah Paulson as Marcia Clark

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Veep

Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Orphan Black

Tatiana Maslany as Sarah, Alison, Cosima, Helena, Rachel, M.K., Krystal

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Baskets

Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bloodline

Ben Mendelsohn as Danny Rayburn

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Sterling K. Brown as Christopher Darden

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live

Kate McKinnon as Various characters

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Downton Abbey

Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

American Crime

Regina King as Terri Lacroix

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Girls

Peter Scolari as Tad Horvath

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ray Donovan

Hank Azaria as Ed Cochran

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler as Co-Hosts

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

The Americans

Margo Martindale as Claudia

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital

Rob Corddry as Dr. Blake Downs

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Acting Dead

Patrika Darbo as Margot Mullen

Outstanding Narrator

Jackie Robinson

Keith David, Narrator

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul's Drag Race

RuPaul Charles, Host

Programs

Outstanding Comedy Series

Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Limited Series

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Television Movie

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Variety Special

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Outstanding Special Class Program

Grease: Live

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Park Bench With Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Children's Program

It's Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

Documentary/Nonfiction Programs

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Making A Murderer

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Cartel Land &Jim: The James Foley Story

Reality Programs

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Voice

Sound Editing

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Black Sails

(“Azrael”)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Fargo

(“The Castle”)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Cartel Land

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game Of Thrones

(“Battle Of The Bastards”)

Sound Mixing

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game Of Thrones

(“Battle Of The Bastards”)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

(“From The Ashes Of Tragedy”)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And

Animation

Mozart In The Jungle

(“Nothing Resonates Like Rhinoceros Foreskin”)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Danny Elfman's Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Vice

(“Fighting Isis”)

Special Visual Effects

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game Of Thrones

(“Battle Of The Bastards”)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)

Stunt Coordination

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

Shameless

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

Game Of Thrones

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Dancing With The Stars

(“The Finals (Part 2)”)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series,

Movie Or Special

Grease: Live

Writing

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Master Of None

(“Parents”)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Game Of Thrones

(“Battle Of The Bastards”)

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

(“Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Making A Murderer

(“Eighteen Years Lost”)

Categories
Recent Posts

2020 The Divah Filez

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram Basic Black